CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806791

Mr. Peter Buck Feller
Mc Kenna & Cuneo
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of Aspartame (CAS # 22839-47-0) from Netherlands

Dear Mr. Feller:

In your letter dated February 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Holland Sweetener North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Aspartame (CAS # 22839-47-0) will be 2924.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: aspartame. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport